logo Web


» FRANÇAIS
» SEARCH
» DIRECTORY

 

Events at the CRM


PDF version


CRM information brochure [pdf]
Document viewer

:: Aisenstadt Chair Recipients - CRM ::
CRM > Aisenstadt Chairs
Aisenstadt Chairs [français]

(see detailed menu on the right)


The Chair allows us to welcome in each of the thematic programs (semestral or annual), two or three world-famous mathematicians for a one-week to a one-semester stay. The recipients of the Chair give a series of conferences on set subjects, chosen because of their relevance and impact, within the thematic program, the first of which, in compliance to the donor André Aisenstadt's wish, must be accessible to a large public. They are also invited to write a monograph in the CRM Monographs Series being distributed by the American Mathematical Society.

These Chairs, which brought Terence Tao (UCLA, the youngest Fields medalist at the ICM 2006), Manjul Bhargava (Princeton, Plenary speaker ICM 2014) and K. Soundararajan (Stanford, Ramanujan Prize winner) are unique in Canada. Since 2002, six out of thirteen Fields medalists have occupied, or will occupy an Aisenstadt Chair (Lafforgue, Okounkov, Tao, Werner, Lindenstrauss, Bhargava); five of these Chairs were awarded their Fields medals within two years of their Aisenstadt Chairs, holding our Chairs at the summit of their careers.


Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2019-2020

Hiraku Nakajima (University of Tokyo)
August 2019 - Quiver Varieties and Representation Theory

Ciprian Manolescu (UCLA)
September 2019 - Low-Dimensional Topology

Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2018-2019

Alice Guionnet (ENS Lyon)
March 2019

Svetlana Jitomirskaya (UC Irvine)
November 12 - 16, 2018

Mireille Bousquet-Mélou (CNRS - Université de Bordeaux)
October 5, 2018

Michael Aizenman (Princeton University)
September 17 - November 16, 2018

Robert Seiringer  (IST Austria)
September 10 - 14, 2018

Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2017-2018

Claudia Klüppelberg (Technische Universität München)
August 24 - September 7, 2017

Alexander J. McNeil (University of York)
September 13 - October 6, 2017

Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2016-2017

Boris Adamczewski (ICJ, CNRS, & Université de Lyon)
April - May 2017

Vic Reiner (University of Minnesota)
April - May 2017

Nalini Anantharaman (Strasbourg)
August 22 - 26, 2016

Yuval Peres (Microsoft Research)
September 2 - 6, 2016

Scott Sheffield (MIT)
September 2 - 5, 2016

Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2015-2016

Selim Esedoglu (University of Michigan)
January 4 - July 22, 2016

Bertrand Eynard (CPT, CEA Saclay)
September 28 - November 6, 2015

Nikita Nekrasov (IHES / SCGP)
September 14 - 18, 2015

Aisenstadt Chair Recipients 2014-2015

Pierre Colmez (CNRS & Paris VI Jussieu)
March 5, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26, 31 and April 2, 8, 2015

Sophie Morel (Princeton)
February 23, 25, March 5, 17, 19, May 4, 8, 11, 13, 2015

Carl Pomerance (Dartmouth College)
December 8,11,12, 2014

Zeév Rudnick (Tel Aviv)
September 16, 17, 18, 2014


2013-2014

Masaki Kashiwara (Kyoto)
Series of lectures • April 21-25 2014

Martin Nowak (Harvard)
Series of lectures • November 4-8, 2013

David Aldous (UC Berkeley)
Series of lectures • August 12-26, 2013

Simon A. Levin (Princeton)
Series of lectures • July 17-25, 2013


2012-2013

Gang Tian (Princeton & Peking)
Series of lectures • May 25 - June 1, 2013

David Gabai (Princeton)
Series of lectures • May 6 - 17, 2013

Helmut Hofer (IAS)
Series of lectures • April 29, May 2,6, 2013

Fedor Bogomolov (Courant Institute)
Series of lectures • September 20 - October 1, 2012


2011-2012

Elon Lindenstrauss (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Serie of lectures • June 4-8, 2012 • Conference slideshow

Làszló Erdös (Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München)
Serie of lectures • March 19-23, 2012 • Conference slideshow

Richard M. Schoen (Stanford)
Serie of lectures • February 27 - March 2, 2012 • Conference slideshow

John Preskill (Caltech)
Serie of lectures • October 23 - November 3, 2011 • Conference slideshow

Renato Renner (ETH Zurich)
Serie of lectures • October 4-21, 2011 • Conference slideshow


2010-2011

Jamie Robins (Mitchell L. and Robin LaFoley Dong Professor of epidemiology and biostatistics at the Harvard School of Public Health)
Serie of lectures • May 2011 • Conference slideshow

Yuri Gurevich (Microsoft Research)
Serie of lectures • September 13-17, 2010 • Conference slideshow

Angus MacIntyre (Queen Mary University of London)
Serie of lectures • October 18-22, 2010 • Conference slideshow

Alexander Razborov (University of Chicago)
Serie of lectures • October 12-15, 2010 • Conference slideshow


2009-2010

Akshay Venkatesh (Stanford)
Serie of lectures • March 2010 • Photos

Claude Le Bris (École Nationale des Ponts et Chaussées et INRIA)
Serie of lectures • October 2009 • Photos

Stéphane Mallat (École Polytechnique, France)
Serie of lectures • September 2009 • Photos


2008-2009

Craig Tracy (California at Davis)
Serie of lectures • March 2009 • Photos

Svante Janson (Uppsala University)
Serie of lectures • October 2008 • Photos

Andrei Okounkov (Princeton)
Serie of lectures • September 2008 • Photos

Wendelin Werner (Paris-Sud, Orsay)
Serie of lectures • August 2008 • Photos


2007-2008

Gerhard Huisken (Max-Planck-Institut für Gravitationsphysik)
Serie of lectures • April 2008 • Photos

Jean-Christophe Yoccoz (Collège de France)
Serie of lectures • April 2008 • Photos

John J. Tyson (Virginia Tech)
Serie of lectures • September 2007

John Rinzel (New York)
Serie of lectures • September 2007


2006-2007

Noga Alon (Tel Aviv)
Lectures • September 11-15, 2006 • Photos

Paul Seymour (Princeton)

Lectures • September 11-15, 2006 • Photos

Richard Stanley (MIT)
Lectures • March 26-30, 2007

2005-2006

Manjul Bhargava (Princeton University)
LecturesPhotos

K. Soundararajan (University of Michigan)
Lectures
Photos

Terence Tao (UCLA)
LecturesPhotos


2004-2005

T.Y Hou (Caltech)
Lectures

A.J. Majda (Courant Institute)
Lectures


2003-2004

P. Sarnak (Princeton)
Lectures

S.-T. Yau (Harvard)
Lectures


2002-2003

L. Lovasz (Microsoft Research)
E. Szemerédi (Rutgers)

2001-2002

G. Lusztig (MIT)
L. Lafforgue (IHES)
E. Frenkel (UC Berkeley)

2000-2001

M. S. Waterman (Southern California University)
A. T. Winfree (Arizona State)

1999-2000

D. H.Phong
R. Jackiw (MIT)
J. Feldman (UCB)

1998-1999

F. Oort (Utrech)

1997-1998

Sir D. Cox (Oxford)
P. Hall (Australian National University)

1996-1997

L. Babai (Chicago)
E. Zelmanov (St-Andrews)

1995-1996

I. Karatzas (Columbia)
Y. Meyer (ENS-Cachan)

1994-1995

R. Bryant (Duke)
B. Lawson (SUNY at Stony Brook)

1993-1994

D. P. Ruelle (IHES)
E. B. Dynkin (Cornell)

1992-1993
J. Arthur (Toronto)

1991-1992

D. Voiculescu (UC Berkeley)

1990-1991

Jerrold E. Marsden (Caltech)

1988-1989

Y. Manin (Max Planck, Bonn)

1988-1989

R. Langlands (Institute for Advanced Study)

1987-1988

R. Graham

1986-1987

P. Holmes

1985-1986

G. Debreu

1984-1985

L. Schwartz

1983-1984

G.-C. Rota

Y. Ne'eman

S. de Groot

R. Hermann

Mark Kac

Donald Knuth

J.-L. Lions

M. Moshinsky

R. T. Rockafellar

E. Zarantonello
Aisenstadt Chairs
Aisenstadt Chairs