|
Le mercredi 4 juin 2008 |
||||||||
|
Salle de réunion : Pavilllon Aisenstadt |
18:00
|
Cocktail de bienvenue & inscription
|
Salle 6245
|
Le jeudi 5 juin 2008 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Inscription et café croissants
|
Salle 1221
|
08:45 - 09:00
|
Introduction
|
Salle 1360
|
Session - Informatique Quantique
Organisateur(s) : J. Emerson (University of Waterloo) Salle de réunion : 1360 |
09:00 - 09:30
|
Patrick Hayden
(McGill University) Privacy, Acceleration and the Unruh Effect | Résumé |
09:30 - 10:00
|
Stephen Bartlett
(University of Sydney) Identifying Phases of Matter that are Universal for Quantum Computation | Résumé |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
10:20 - 10:40
|
Robin Blume-Kohout
(Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics) What is the Use of Tomography? | Résumé |
10:40 - 11:00
|
Marcus Silva
(University of Waterloo) Searching for Noiseless Subsystems via Scalable Experiments | Résumé |
11:00 - 11:20
|
Barry Sanders
(University of Calgary) Time-ordered Decompositions of Exponential Operators Generated by Time-dependent Hamiltonians | Résumé |
11:20 - 11:40
|
Jay Gambetta
(University of Waterloo) Superconducting Qubits Coupled to Resonant Cavities: Quantum Optics on a Chip | Résumé |
11:40 - 12:00
|
André Allan Méthot
(University of Waterloo) Entanglement Simulation and Channels | Résumé |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Pause déjeuner
|
Session - Relativité et Gravitation
Organisateur(s) : A. Dasgupta (University of New Brunswick) Salle de réunion : 1360 |
13:30 - 14:00
|
Frans Pretorius
(Princeton University) High Speed Black Hole and Soliton Collisions | Résumé |
14:00 - 14:30
|
Rafael D. Sorkin
(Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics / Syracuse University) Direct Transmission of Light Along Causal Links | Résumé |
14:30 - 14:50
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
14:50 - 15:20
|
Fotini Markopoulou
(Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics) Quantum Graphity: A Model of Emergent Locality | Résumé |
15:20 - 15:40
|
Andrew DeBenedictis
(Simon Fraser University / P.I.M.S) On the Singularity Issue in Loop Quantum Gravity | Résumé |
15:40 - 16:00
|
Ariel Edery
(Bishop's University) Spontaneous Symmetry Breaking Via Gravitation | Résumé |
16:00 - 16:20
|
Sanjeev Seahra
(University of New Brunswick) Braneworld Cosmological Perturbations | Résumé |
16:20 - 16:40
|
Catherine Meusburger
(Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics) Quantum Double and Kappa Poincaré Symmetries in 3d Gravity and Chern-Simons Theory | Résumé |
Le vendredi 6 juin 2008 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 1221
|
Session - Physique Mathématique
Organisateur(s) : R. MacKenzie (Université de Montréal) Salle de réunion : 1360 |
09:00 - 09:30
|
Niky Kamran
(McGill University) Wave equations in Kerr geometry | Résumé |
09:30 - 10:00
|
Pierre Mathieu
(Université Laval) Quasi-particles in Conformal Field Theory | Résumé |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
10:20 - 10:40
|
Vardarajan Suneeta
(University of Alberta) Investigating Off-shell Stability of String Vacua | Résumé |
10:40 - 11:00
|
Marco Bertola
(Concordia University) Random Matrix Models and Isomonodromic Tau Functions | Résumé |
11:00 - 11:20
|
Robert Mann
(University of Waterloo) Negative Energy, Instability, and AdS/CFT | Résumé |
11:20 - 11:40
|
Johan Brannlund
(Dalhousie University) Holonomy, Decomposability and Relativity | Résumé |
11:40 - 12:00
|
Saurya Das
(University of Lethbridge) Effects of the Generalized Uncertainty Principle on Quantum Mechanics | Résumé |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Pause déjeuner
|
Session - Cosmologie
Organisateur(s) : R. Brandenberger (McGill University) Salle de réunion : 1360 |
13:30 - 14:00
|
Ue-Lin Pen
(University of Toronto) 21cm Cosmology | Résumé |
14:00 - 14:20
|
Olivier Doré
(University of Toronto) Detection of Gravitational Lensing in the CMB | Résumé |
14:20 - 14:40
|
Latham Boyle
(University of Toronto) Binary Black Hole Merger: Symmetry and the Spin Expansion | Résumé |
14:40 - 15:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
15:00 - 15:30
|
Justin Khoury
(Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics) Degravitation and Cosmic Acceleration | Résumé |
15:30 - 15:50
|
Claudia de Rham
(Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics) Cascading Gravity and Degravitation | Résumé |
15:50 - 16:10
|
Masahide Yamaguchi
(Stanford University and Aoyama Gakuin University) D-term chaotic inflation in supergravity and leptogenesis | Résumé |
16:10 - 16:30
|
Neil Barnaby
(University of Toronto) Nonlocal Inflation | Résumé |
19:00
|
Banquet - Restaurant Rodos Bay (5583 avenue du Parc)
|
Le samedi 7 juin 2008 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 1221
|
Session - Cordes et Gravité Quantique
Organisateur(s) : A. Maloney (McGill University) Salle de réunion : 1360 |
09:00 - 09:30
|
Mark Van Raamsdonk
(University of British Columbia) Black Hole Dynamics From Atmospheric Science | Résumé |
09:30 - 10:00
|
Moshe Rozali
(University of British Columbia) Cold Nuclear Matter In Holographic QCD | Résumé |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
10:20 - 10:40
|
Omid Saremi
(McGill University) Heat Kernels and Quantum Gravity in 3-dimensional Anti de Sitter Space | Résumé |
10:40 - 11:00
|
Robert McNees
(Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics) On Quark Masses in Holographic QCD | Résumé |
11:00 - 11:20
|
Gaetano Bertoldi
(University of Toronto) Large N Double Scaling Limits in 4d Supersymmetric Gauge Theories and Matrix Models | Résumé |
11:20 - 11:40
|
Joanna Karczmarek
(University of British Columbia) Time Dependence and Holography in c=1 the Matrix Model | Résumé |
11:40 - 12:00
|
Keshav Dasgupta
(McGill University) On Warped Heterotic Axion | Résumé |
Mise à jour: Le jeudi 29 mai 2008 11:26