|
Monday, June 10, 2019 |
||||||||
|
09:15 - 10:00
|
Registration (Room 5345) and Coffee & Croissants
|
|
10:00 - 10:50
|
Enrique Reyes García
(Universidad de Santiago de Chile) The Cauchy problem of the Kadomtsev-Petviashvili hierarchy via (smooth) Lie groups factorizations | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:20
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:20 - 12:10
|
Jacek Szmigielski
(University of Saskatchewan) Distributional Lax integrability | Abstract |
12:10 - 14:20
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:20 - 15:10
|
Dennis The
(UiT - The Arctic University of Norway) Exceptionally simple PDE | Abstract |
15:10 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:30
|
Luc Vinet
(Université de Montréal) The Racah problem for su(2) and centralizers | Abstract |
16:30
|
Reception
|
Room(s) Salon Maurice-l’Abbé
|
Tuesday, June 11, 2019 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
|
09:00 - 09:50
|
Alberto Enciso
(Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas) Approximation theorems for the Schrödinger equation and the reconnection of quantum vortices in Bose-Einstein condensates | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:50
|
Felix Finster
(Universität Regensburg) Causal fermion systems from the perspective of geometry and the calculus of variations | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:20
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:20 - 12:10
|
Artemio González-López
(Universidad Complutense de Madrid) A duality principle for the multi-block entanglement entropy of free fermion systems | Abstract |
12:10 - 14:20
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:20 - 15:10
|
Willard Miller, Jr.
(University of Minnesota) The geometry of $n$-body systems for states that depend on interparticle distances only | Abstract |
15:10 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:30
|
Mark Fels
(Utah State University) Symplectic and variational operators for scalar evolution equations. | Abstract |
16:40 - 17:30
|
Federico Finkel
(Universidad Complutense Madrid) Short-range Calogero-Sutherland models and Jastrow-like wavefunctions | Abstract |
Wednesday, June 12, 2019 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
|
09:00 - 09:50
|
Indranil Biswas
(Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Isomonodromic deformations and very stable vector bundles of rank two | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:50
|
David Gómez-Ullate
(Universidad de Cádiz) Exceptional polynomials for an exceptional occasion | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:20
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:20 - 12:10
|
Robert Milson
(Dalhousie University) An invariant characterization of the Painlevé-I equation | Abstract |
12:10 - 14:20
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:20 - 15:10
|
Ian M. Anderson
(Utah State University) Spacetimes with symmetry | Abstract |
15:10 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:30
|
Pavel Winternitz
(Université de Montréal) Superintegrable systems in $E_2$ separable in polar coordinates | Abstract |
Thursday, June 13, 2019 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
|
09:00 - 09:50
|
Thierry Daudé
(Université de Cergy-Pontoise) Some stability results in the inverse Steklov problem on warped-product manifolds | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:50
|
Dmitry Jakobson
(McGill University) Zero and negative eigenvalues of conformally covariant operators, and nodal sets in conformal geometry | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:20
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:20 - 12:10
|
François Nicoleau
(Université de Nantes) On non-uniqueness for the anisotropic Calderón's problem | Abstract |
12:10 - 14:20
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:20 - 15:10
|
Catherine Sulem
(University of Toronto) Bloch theory and spectral gaps for linearized surface water waves | Abstract |
15:10 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:30
|
Raymond G. McLenaghan
(University of Waterloo) Huygens' principle and Hadamard's problem of diffusion of waves | Abstract |
18:30
|
Banquet at "Le Cercle" (HEC Montréal)
|
Friday, June 14, 2019 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
|
09:00 - 09:50
|
Vestislav Apostolov
(UQÀM) The CR geometry of weighted extremal Kähler and Sasaki metrics | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:50
|
Nabil Kahouadji
(Northeastern Illinois University) Isometric immersions of pseudo-spherical surfaces via PDEs | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:20
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:20 - 12:10
|
Keti Tenenblat
(Universidade de Brasilia) The mean curvature flow by parallel hypersurfaces | Abstract |
12:10 - 14:20
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:20 - 15:10
|
Spiro Karigiannis
(University of Waterloo) A gradient flow of isometric $G_2$ structures | Abstract |
15:10 - 15:40
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:40 - 16:30
|
David H. Sattinger
(University of Arizona) Einstein Meets Huygens: An optical approach to general relativity | Abstract |
Last modified : Thursday, May 30, 2019 11:08