Atelier: Défis modernes en théorie de l'apprentissage

23 au 26 avril 2018

Programme

 

Le lundi 23 avril 2018

09:00 - 09:30
Inscription (salle 5345) et café-croissants (salle 6245)


Salle(s) de réunion : 6254

09:30 - 10:30
Peter L. Bartlett
(University of California, Berkeley)
Representation, optimization and generalization properties of deep neural networks
Résumé

Vidéo
10:30 - 11:00
Pause-café
11:00 - 12:00
Gérard Ben Arous
(New York University)
Complexity of Tensor PCA and of its optimization dynamics
Résumé

Vidéo
12:00 - 13:30
Pause-déjeuner
13:30 - 14:30
Marc G. Bellemare
(Google Brain Montréal)
A distributional perspective on reinforcement learning
Résumé

Vidéo
14:30 - 15:00
Pause-café
15:00 - 16:00
Sham M. Kakade
(University of Washington)
Sub-linear reinforcement learning
Résumé

Vidéo
16:30 - 17:30
Yoshua Bengio
(Université de Montréal)
Figuring out the magic behind backprop and SGD
Résumé

Vidéo

 

Le mardi 24 avril 2018

09:00 - 09:30
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 6254

09:30 - 10:30
Sasha Rakhlin
(MIT)
Sufficient statistics for online prediction via the Burkholder method
Résumé

Vidéo
10:30 - 11:00
Pause-café
11:00 - 12:00
Grigoris Paouris
(Texas A&M University)
The "Small ball" property in high dimensional measures
Résumé

Vidéo
12:00 - 13:30
Pause-déjeuner
13:30 - 14:30
Csaba Szepesvári
(University of Alberta)
Completing the classification of adversarial partial monitoring games
Résumé

Vidéo
14:30 - 15:00
Pause-café
15:00 - 16:00
Alexandra Carpentier
(Universität Potsdam)
Adaptivity to smoothness in X-armed bandits
Résumé

Vidéo

 

Le mercredi 25 avril 2018

09:00 - 09:30
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 6254

09:30 - 10:30
Nicolò Cesa-Bianchi
(Università degli Studi di Milano)
Nonstochastic bandits with anonymous feedback
Résumé

Vidéo
10:30 - 11:00
Pause-café
11:00 - 12:00
Emilie Kaufmann
(Inria Lille - Nord Europ)
Bandit (for) games
Résumé

Vidéo
12:00 - 13:30
Pause-déjeuner
13:30 - 14:30
Daniel Hsu
(Columbia University)
Learning without correspondence
Résumé

Vidéo
14:30 - 15:00
Pause-café
15:00 - 16:00
Nicolas Le Roux
(Google Brain Montréal)
An exploration of variance reduction techniques in stochastic optimization
Résumé

Vidéo
16:30 - 17:30
Audrey Durand
(McGill University)
Streaming kernel regression with provably adaptive mean, variance, and regularization
Résumé

Vidéo

 

Le jeudi 26 avril 2018

09:00 - 09:30
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 6254

09:30 - 10:30
Gergely Neu
(Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
A unified view of entropy-regularized Markov decision processes
Résumé

Vidéo
10:30 - 11:00
Pause-café
11:00 - 12:00
Nicolas Broutin
(Sorbonne Université)
Combinatorics of colliding bullets
Résumé

Vidéo
12:00 - 13:30
Pause-déjeuner
13:30 - 14:30
András György
(Imperial College London)
A modular analysis of adaptive online (non-)convex optimization
Résumé

Vidéo
14:30 - 15:00
Pause-café
15:00 - 16:00
Gautam Kamath
(MIT)
Robustness in unsupervised and supervised machine learning
Résumé

Vidéo
16:30 - 17:30
Andreas Maurer
Concentration properties and examples of functions with weak interactions
Résumé

Vidéo