|
Sunday, June 22, 2008 |
||||||||
|
|
18:00
|
Shuttle departure from the Université de Montréal campus (Pavillon André-Aisenstadt) for the Hotel Mont-Gabriel
|
|
19:30
|
Dinner
|
|
Monday, June 23, 2008 |
||||||||
|
07:30 - 09:00
|
Breakfast
|
Session - Geometry of Discrete and Continuous Painlevé Equations
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Frank W. Nijhoff
(University of Leeds) Similarity reduction of q-difference equations of KdV type and Chazy-type second-degree q-difference equations | Abstract |
09:30 - 10:00
|
Masatoshi Noumi
(Kobe University) Some remarks on tau-functions for discrete Painelevé equations | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
10:30 - 11:00
|
Yasuhiro Ohta
(Kobe University) Bäcklund transformation of Toda lattice and solution of Painlevé equation | Abstract |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Kenji Kajiwara
(Kyushu University) Hypergeometric solutions to the Painlevé systems | Abstract |
Session - Continuous Symmetries of Discrete Equations. Theory and Computational Applications
|
11:30 - 12:00
|
Vladimir Dorodnitsyn
(Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics) Non-autonomous dynamical systems and exact solutions of evolution PDEs | Abstract |
12:00 - 12:30
|
Peter Hydon
(University of Surrey) Conservation laws for difference equations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Lunch
|
Session - Continuous Symmetries of Discrete Equations. Theory and Computational Applications
|
14:00 - 14:30
|
Rafael Hernandez-Heredero
(Universidad Politécnica de Madrid (UPM)) Classification of integrable difference equations using multiscale techniques | Abstract |
14:30 - 15:00
|
Raphaël Rebêlo
(Université de Montréal) 2nd and 3rd order ODEs invariant under SL(2,R) and their symmetry preserving discretizations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:30 - 16:00
|
Christian Scimiterna
(University Roma Tre) Integrability of discrete systems via multiscale expansions | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
16:00 - 16:30
|
Anastasios Tongas
(University of Crete) Symmetries and reductions of integrable discrete equations on quad-graphs | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
16:30 - 17:00
|
Jorge Enrique Lopez-Sendino
(Universidad de Valladolid) Umbral harmonic oscillator and its symmetries | Abstract |
17:00 - 17:30
|
Sébastien Tremblay
(Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières) Symmetries of discrete dynamical systems in a two-dimensional lattice | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
17:30 - 18:00
|
Michael Hay
(University of Sydney) Completeness study on certain 2X2 partial difference equation Lax pairs | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
19:30
|
Dinner
|
Tuesday, June 24, 2008 |
||||||||
|
07:30 - 09:00
|
Breakfast
|
Session - Yang-Baxter Maps
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Alexander P. Veselov
(Loughborough University) Yang--Baxter maps: a brief review | Abstract |
09:30 - 10:00
|
Vassilios Papageorgiou
(University of Patras) Integrable lattice equations and Yang--Baxter maps | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
10:30 - 11:00
|
Yuri B. Suris
(Technische Universitaet Muenchen) Yang--Baxter maps of geometric origin | Abstract |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Barbara Prinari
(Universita' del Salento) Yang--Baxter properties of vector NLS solitons | Abstract |
11:30 - 12:00
|
Omar Rojas
(La Trobe University) Geometry of tropical QRT integrable maps | Abstract |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Lunch
|
Session - Algebraic Aspects of Discrete Equations
|
14:00 - 14:30
|
Vladimir Novikov
(Loughborough University) Perturbative symmetry approach for differential-difference equations | Abstract |
14:30 - 15:00
|
Nalini Joshi
(The University of Sydney) Direct reductions of differential-difference equations | Abstract |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:30 - 16:00
|
Boris Konopelchenko
(Universita del Salento) Discrete, q-discrete deformations of associative algebras and integrable systems | Abstract |
16:00 - 16:30
|
Jarmo Hietarinta
(University of Turku) Bilinear forms and soliton solutions to partial difference equations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
16:30 - 17:00
|
Alexander Mikhailov
(University of Leeds) Solutions of integrable two dimensional generalisation of the Volterra system | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
17:00 - 17:30
|
Christian Korff
(University of Glasgow) Representation theory and q-difference equations in quantum integrable lattice models | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
17:30 - 18:00
|
Mariusz Bialecki
(Polish Academy of Sciences) A discrete Sato-like theory for finite fields | Abstract |
18:00 - 18:30
|
Maciej Nieszporski
(Uniwersytet Warszawski) Integrable dynamics of Toda type on square and triangular lattices | Abstract |
19:30
|
Dinner
|
Wednesday, June 25, 2008 |
||||||||
|
07:30 - 09:00
|
Breakfast
|
Session - Singularity Confinement, Algebraic Entropy and Nevanlinna Theory
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Claude Viallet
(CNRS / Univ. Pierre et Marie Curie) What values for the algebraic entropy? | Abstract |
09:30 - 10:00
|
Stéphane Lafortune
(College of Charleston) Singularity analysis and Hirota bilinear form for ultra-discrete equations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
10:30 - 11:00
|
Rodney Halburd
(University College London) Nevanlinna theory and diophantine approximation in integrable systems and beyond | Abstract |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Alfred Ramani
(École Polytechnique) Do integrable mappings have the Painlevé property? | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
Session - Others
|
11:30 - 12:00
|
Yunbo Zeng
(Tsinghua University) A new multi-component two dimensional Toda lattice hierarchy | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Lunch
|
14:00
|
Free afternoon
|
Thursday, June 26, 2008 |
||||||||
|
07:30 - 09:00
|
Breakfast
|
Session - Discrete Differential Geometry
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Yuri B. Suris
(Technische Universitaet Muenchen) Discrete Koenigs nets | Abstract |
09:30 - 10:00
|
Michael Gekhtman
(University of Notre-Dame) Grassmannians, KP tau-functions and Poisson structures | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
10:30 - 11:00
|
Thomas Wolf
(Brock University) Hyperdeterminats as integrable 3D difference equations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Wolfgang Karl Schief
(Technical University Berlin) The discretisation of Bertrand curves and Razzaboni surfaces and their underlying “exotic” integrable equations | Abstract |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Lunch
|
Session - Others
|
14:00 - 14:30
|
Atsushi Nagai
(College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University) Best constant of Sobolev inequalities | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
14:30 - 15:00
|
Yang Shi
(university of Sydney) Solution to 2x2 isomonodromy problems of the 2nd and 3rd q-discrete Painlevé equation | Diapos / Slides |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
Session - Discrete Integrable Systems and Isomonodromy Transformations
|
15:30 - 16:15
|
Alexei Borodin
(Caltech) Isomonodromy transformations of difference equations and probability | Abstract |
16:15 - 17:00
|
Dmytro Arinkin
(University of North Carolina) Geometric approach to discrete isomonodromy transformations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
17:00 - 17:45
|
Eric M. Rains
(California Institute of Technology) An isomonodromy interpretation of the elliptic Painlevé equation | Abstract |
17:45 - 18:30
|
Anton Dzhamay
(The University of Northern Colorado) On the Lagrangian structure of the discrete isomonodromic and isospectral dynamics | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
19:30
|
Dinner
|
Friday, June 27, 2008 |
||||||||
|
07:30 - 09:00
|
Breakfast
|
Session - Special Functions as Solutions of Difference and Q-difference Equations
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Mizan Rahman
(Carleton University ) A q-analogue of the 9-j symbols | Abstract |
09:30 - 10:00
|
Natig Atakishiyev
(Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico) On a q-extension of Mehta's eigenvectors of the finite Fourier transform for q a root of unity | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
10:30 - 11:00
|
Alexei Zhedanov
(Donetsk Institute for Physics and Technology) Elliptic solutions of the restricted Toda chain, the Lamé polynomials and a generalization of the elliptic Stieltjes polynomials | Abstract |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Walter Van Assche
(Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Multiple orthogonal polynomials, recurrence relations and the corresponding Toda lattice | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
11:30 - 12:00
|
Boyka Aneva
(Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) Boundary Askey-Wilson symmetry and related spectral problem | Abstract |
12:00 - 12:30
|
Paul Spicer
(University of Sydney) Semiclassical orthogonal polynomials and related difference equations | Diapos / Slides |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Lunch
|
Session - Others
|
14:00 - 14:30
|
Oleg Bogoyavlenskij
(Queen's University) Method of descent for integrable lattices | Abstract |
14:30 - 15:00
|
John Harnad
(Université de Montréal & Concordia University) Tau functions, random processes and equilibrium models of 1-D fermi gases | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
15:30 - 16:00
|
Andrei Bogatyrev
(Russian Academy of Sciences) Pictorial representation of solutions of PS-3 integral equation | Abstract |
16:00 - 16:30
|
Primitivo Belen Acosta-Humanez
(Universidad Politécnica de Cataluna) Galoisian approach to supersymmetric quantum mechanics - Work in progress | Abstract |
16:30 - 17:00
|
Valentina Golubeva
(VINITI) On integrability of two-parametric Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov equations of B_n type and some other field-theoretic equations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
17:00 - 17:30
|
Oleksii Mokhonko
(Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University) Block Jacobi matrix structure of normal operators with certain spectral properties and the corresponding difference-differential flows |
19:00
|
Dinner
|
Saturday, June 28, 2008 |
||||||||
|
07:30 - 09:00
|
Breakfast
|
Session - Others
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
James Pettigrew
(University of New South Wales) Characterizing singular curves in parametrized families of biquadratics | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
09:30 - 10:00
|
Willy Hereman
(Colorado School of Mines) Symbolic computation of Lax pairs of nonlinear partial difference equations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
|
10:30 - 11:15
|
F. Alberto Grünbaum
(University of California, Berkeley) A matrix valued version of the bispectral problem | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Lunch
|
14:30
|
Shuttle departure for Montreal
|
Last modified : Thursday, August 21, 2008 14:24