|
Monday, April 19, 2010 |
||||||||
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
Registration (Room 5345) and Coffee & Croissants (Room 6245)
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
11:30 - 12:30
|
Kristin E. Lauter
(Microsoft Research) Constructing genus 2 curves with a given number of points | Abstract |
12:30 - 14:30
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:30 - 15:30
|
Daniel J. Bernstein
(University of Illinois at Chicago) Counting points as a video game | Diapos / Slides |
15:30 - 16:00
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
16:00 - 16:45
|
Christiane Peters
(Technische Universiteit Eindhoven) Algebraic construction of the Elkies factor | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
16:45
|
Welcoming Reception
|
Room 6245
|
Tuesday, April 20, 2010 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 10:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room 6245
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
10:00 - 11:00
|
Igor Shparlinski
(Macquarie University) Group Structures of Elliptic Curves over Finite Fields | Diapos / Slides |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
11:30 - 12:30
|
Christophe Ritzenthaler
(Université de la Méditerranée) From the curve to its Jacobian and back | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
12:30 - 14:30
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:30 - 15:30
|
Pierrick Gaudry
(LORIA - Bât. A) Point counting on genus 2 curves with real multiplication | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
15:30 - 16:00
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
16:00 - 16:45
|
David Roe
(Harvard University) Computing zeta functions using p-adic cohomology | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
17:00 - 17:30
|
Open Problems Session
|
|
Wednesday, April 21, 2010 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 10:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room 6245
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
10:00 - 11:00
|
Andrew V. Sutherland
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Genus 1 point counting in essentially quartic time and quadratic space | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
11:30 - 12:30
|
John Voight
(University of Vermont) Computing zeta functions for sparse hypersurfaces using Dwork cohomology | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
12:30
|
Lunch Break and Free Afternoon
|
Thursday, April 22, 2010 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 10:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room 6245
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
10:00 - 11:00
|
David Harvey
(New York University) Computing zeta functions of projective hypersurfaces in large characteristic | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
11:30 - 12:30
|
Luis Finotti
(University of Tennessee) Lifting the j-Invariant and Computations with Witt Vectors | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
12:30 - 14:30
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:30 - 15:30
|
Reynald Lercier
(DGA & Université de Rennes 1) Fast p-adic arithmetic for (hyper)elliptic AGM point counting algorithms | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
15:30 - 16:00
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
16:00 - 16:30
|
Benjamin Smith
(INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France) Families of curves amenable to RM-accelerated point counting | Abstract |
16:30 - 17:15
|
Nick Alexander
(University of California, Irvine) Point counting on reductions of CM abelian surfaces | Diapos / Slides |
Friday, April 23, 2010 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 10:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room 6245
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
10:00 - 11:00
|
Daqing Wan
(University of California, Irvine) Improving the Weil bound for Artin-Schreier curves | Abstract |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
11:30 - 12:00
|
Adriana Salerno
(Bates College) Rational Points and Hypergeometric Functions |
12:30
|
Closure of the workshop
|
Last modified : Monday, May 17, 2010 11:02