SAMEDI, 9 SEPTEMBRE 2000
17:00 - 18:30 Inscription
(local 5345, 5ième étage, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt)
18:00 - 20:00 Réception
(Local 6245, 6ième étage, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt)
DIMANCHE, 10 SEPTEMBRE 2000
08:15 - 09:15 Inscription
(Local 5345, 5ième étage, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt)
08:45 - 09:00 Jacques Hurtubise (Directeur, CRM) et
Abraham Fuks (Doyen de la faculté de Médecine, McGill)
Discours d'ouverture
09:00 - 09:45 Dennis Bray
"Stochastic models of cell signaling"
09:45 - 10:30 George Church
"New technologies and models in time-series RNA array data"
10:30 - 11:15 Pause café
(Local 6245, 6ième étage, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt)
11:15 - 12:00 John Ross
"New approaches to determining mechanisms of complex reactions"
12:00 - 13:30 Déjeûner
13:30 - 14:15 Joe Mahaffy
"DNA replication and cell growth for E. coli"
14:15 - 15:00 Pause café
(room 6245, 6th floor, Andre-Aisenstadt building)
15:00 - 15:45 Leon Glass
"Can simple equations be used to model real gene networks?"
LUNDI, 11 SEPTEMBRE, 2000
09:00 - 09:45 James Ferrell
"Biochemical hysteresis and the irreversibility of the
differentiated state"
09:45 - 10:30 Michael Savageau
"Key Design features of lactose gene circuitry in Escherichia
coli"
10:30 - 11.15 Pause café
(Local 6245, 6ième étage, Pavillon Andre-Aisenstadt)
11:15 - 12:00 Paul Smolen
"Modeling circadian oscillations with interlocking positive
and negative feedback loops"
12:00 - 13:30 Déjeûner
13:30 - 14:15 Kurt Kohn
"Molecular interaction maps as information organizers and
simulation guides"
14:15 - 15:00 Pause café
(Local 6245, 6ième étage, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt)
15:00 - 15:45 Marc Roussel
"Invariant manifold methods for metabolic model reduction"
MARDI, 12 SEPTEMBRE, 2000
09:00 - 09:45 Moises Santillan
"Mathematical models of the tryptophan operon: Modeling
development and stability analysis"
09:45 - 10.30 Denis Thieffry
"Qualitative analysis of gene networks"
10:30 - 11:15 PAUSE CAFÉ
(local 6245, 6ième étage, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt)
11:15 - 12:00 Hanspeter Herzel
"Extracting information from cDNA arrays"
12:00 - 13:30 Déjeûner
13:30 - 14:15 James Collins
"The design and construction of a genetic toggle switch"
14:15 - 15:00 Pause café
(local 6245, 6ième étage, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt)
15:00 - 15:45 John Tyson
"Control of the eukaryotic cell cycle: Molecules, mechanisms,
and mathematical models"
19:00 - 22:00 Souper Chez Mackey, 108 Ballantyne Avenue North Montréal West
481-2958
Autobus 51 sur la rue Edouard-Montpetit
MERCREDI, 13 SEPTEMBRE 2000
09:00 - 09:45 Raima Larter
"Calcium waves and other nonlinear dynamic behaviors in the
brain"
09:30 - 10:00 Albert Goldbeter
"Modeling the molecular bases of ultradian and circadian
rhythms"
10:30 - 11:15 Coffee and tea break.
(LOCAL 6245, 6IÈME étage, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt)
11:15 - 12:00 Roland Somogyi
"Challenges in Data Mining and Computational Modeling for the
Interpretation of Molecular Networks"
12:00 - 13:30 Déjeûner
13:30 - 14:15 Johan Paulsson
"Copy number control in plasmid replication"
14:15 - 15:00 Pause café
(local 6245, 6ième étage, Pavillon André-Aisenstadt)
15:00 - 15:45 N/D
15:45 - 16:00 Discours de fermeture
******************************************************************************