|
Monday, August 23, 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Registration (Room 5345) and Coffee & Croissants (Room 6245)
|
Session - Mini-course
Meeting room : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Benjamin Steinberg
(Carleton University) Automata theory and algorithmic problems in groups - I | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
Meeting room : 6245 |
10:20 - 11:10
|
Olga Kharlampovich
(McGill University) Equations in torsion free hyperbolic groups | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Alexander V. Mikhalev
(Moscow State University) Multiplicative theory of rings | Abstract |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room : 6245 |
14:00 - 14:50
|
John Meakin
(University of Nebraska-Lincoln) One Relator Inverse Monoids | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
15:00 - 15:20
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
15:20 - 16:10
|
Alexei G. Miasnikov
(Stevens Institute of technology) Limits of groups: Zariski - Krull dimension and Cantor-Bendixon ran | Abstract |
16:20
|
Reception
|
Room 6245
|
Tuesday, August 24, 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room 6245
|
Session - Mini-course
Meeting room : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Benjamin Steinberg
(Carleton University) Automata theory and algorithmic problems in groups - II | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
10:20 - 11:10
|
Jorge Almeida (Universidade do Porto)
Alfredo Costa (Universidade do Porto - Faculdade de Ciências) Presentations of Schützenberger groups of minimal subshifts | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Nicholas Touikan
(Université du Québec à Montréal) Finding tracks in cell complexes | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:00 - 14:50
|
Gilbert Baumslag
(The City College of New York) Random thoughts about one-relator groups | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
15:00 - 15:20
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
15:20 - 16:10
|
Alexander A. Mikhalev
(Moscow State University) Automorphisms of free algebras of Schreier varieties | Abstract |
Wednesday, August 25, 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room 6245
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Lev Shneerson
(Hunter College of CUNY) On the growth of finitely presented inverse semigroups | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
Session - Mini-course
Meeting room : 6214 |
10:20 - 11:10
|
Denis E. Serbin
(Université de Genève) Subgroup Membership Problem in limit groups - I | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
Meeting room : 6214 |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Elena Bunina
(Moscow State University) Automorphisms, isomorphisms and elementary equivalence of Chevalley groups over commutative rings | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:00 - 14:50
|
Daniel T. Wise
(McGill University) Baumslag's conjecture on the residual finiteness of one-relator groups with torsion | Abstract |
15:00 - 15:20
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
15:20 - 16:10
|
Mark Kambites
(University of Manchester) Monoids acting by isometric embeddings | Abstract |
Thursday, August 26, 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room 6245
|
Session - Mini-course
Meeting room : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Denis E. Serbin
(Université de Genève) Subgroup Membership Problem in limit groups - II | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
10:20 - 11:10
|
Sergei Ivanov
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Intersecting subgroups in free products of groups | Abstract |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Said Sidki
(Universidade de Brasília) Decision problems concerning the group of automata which have bounded growth | Abstract |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:00 - 14:50
|
Luis Ribes
(Carleton University) Finite extensions of free pro-p groups | Abstract |
15:00 - 15:20
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
15:20 - 16:10
|
Alexandre V. Borovik
(University of Manchester) Pseudofinite groups and black box groups | Slides & Audio |
16:20 - 16:45
|
Andrey Nikolaev
(McGill University) Membership problem in $Z^n$-free groups | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
16:50 - 17:15
|
Elizaveta Frenkel
(Moscow State University) Regular subsets of free groups | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
Friday, August 27, 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room 6245
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Paul E. Schupp
(University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign) Geometric group theory, generic computability, Turing reducibility and the arithmetic hiearchy | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Coffee break
|
Room 6245
|
10:20 - 11:10
|
Ekaterina Blagoveshchenskaya
(Petersburg State Transport University ) Almost completely decomposable groups and their endomorphism rings | Abstract
Slides & Audio |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Pavel Zalesski
(Universidade de Brasília) Pro-p limit groups | Abstract |
12:20
|
Closure of the workshop
|
|
Last modified : Wednesday, September 1, 2010 11:01