|
Monday, June 13, 2011 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Registration (Room 5345) and Coffee & Croissants (Room 6245)
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Robert Bryant
(University of California at Berkeley) Applications of Cartan's generalization of Lie's Third Theorem | Abstract |
10:10 - 10:50
|
Irina Kogan
(North Carolina State University) Geometry of hyperbolic conservative systems | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:10 - 11:50
|
Chuu-Lian Terng
(University of California at Irvine) Submanifolds, moving frames, and integrable systems | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
13:30 - 14:10
|
Stephen Anco
(Brock University) Integrability of geometric evolution equations using classical moving frames | Abstract |
14:20 - 15:00
|
Daniel Fox
(Community College of Philadelphia) Killing fields and conservation laws | Abstract |
15:10 - 16:10
|
Discussion
|
|
Tuesday, June 14, 2011 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) 6245
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Jeanne N. Clelland
(University of Colorado) Equivalence of geometric structures in control theory via moving frames | Abstract |
10:10 - 10:50
|
Nabil Kahouadji
(McGill University) Conservation laws and generalized isometric embeddings | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:10 - 11:50
|
Thomas Ivey
(College of Charleston) Small(er) is beautiful: twistor space constructions in submanifold geometry | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
13:30 - 14:30
|
Keti Tenenblat
(Universidade de Brasilia) On Ribaucour transformations for surfaces | Abstract |
14:50 - 15:30
|
Robert Milson
(Dalhousie University) The IC bound for 4-dimensional, Lorentzian geometry | Abstract |
15:40 - 16:10
|
Discussion
|
|
18:00
|
Conference Dinner "Restaurant Dev"
|
Wednesday, June 15, 2011 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) 6245
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Andreas Cap
(Universität Wien) Holonomy reductions of Cartan connections and invariant differential equations | Abstract |
10:10 - 10:50
|
Konrad Schöbel
(Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena) Orthogonally separable coordinates on the 3-sphere | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:10 - 11:50
|
Igor Zelenko
(Texas A&M University) Geometry of curves in parabolic homogeneous spaces | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
13:30 - 14:10
|
Thomas Mettler
(University of California at Berkeley) Weyl metrisability for projective surfaces | Abstract |
14:20 - 15:00
|
Colleen Robles
(Texas A&M University) Homological rigidity of schubert varieties | Abstract |
15:10 - 15:50
|
Dennis The
(Texas A&M University) The Lagrangian Grassmannian, hyperbolic PDE, and G2 | Abstract |
15:55 - 16:20
|
Discussion
|
|
Thursday, June 16, 2011 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) 6245
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Peter J. Olver
(University of Minnesota) Moving frames since 1997 | Abstract |
10:10 - 10:50
|
Gloria Mari Beffa
(University of Wisconsin-Madison) The pentagram map and its generalizations | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:10 - 11:50
|
Juha Pohjanpelto
(Oregon State University) Variational bicomplexes, group actions, and cohomology | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
13:30 - 14:10
|
Tania Goncalves
(University of Kent) Moving frame methods for solving $\mathrm{SE}(3)$ symmetric variational problems | Abstract |
14:20 - 15:00
|
Roman Smirnov
(Dalhousie University) Killing tensors and moving frames | Abstract |
15:10 - 16:10
|
Discussion
|
|
Friday, June 17, 2011 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) 6245
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Mark Fels
(Utah State University) Symmetry reduction of exterior differential systems | Abstract |
10:10 - 10:50
|
Peter John Vassiliou
(University of Canberra) Einstein metrics and Darboux-Manakov-Zakharov systems | Abstract |
10:50 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:10 - 11:50
|
Robert Thompson
(University of Minnesota) Group foliation and moving frames | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
13:30 - 14:10
|
Ekaterina Shemyakova
(The University of Western Ontario) Connection between scalar and functional invariants for infinite-dimensional regularized moving frame method | Abstract |
14:20 - 15:00
|
Andrea Dziubek
(SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica) Modeling biomembranes using calculus of variations and exterior calclulus | Abstract |
Last modified : Monday, June 6, 2011 10:31