|
Le dimanche 15 août 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Inscription (salle 5345) et café-croissants (salle 6245)
|
Session - Mini-cours
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
David Fisher
(Indiana University - Bloomington) Quasi-isometric rigidity - I | Résumé |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 6245
|
10:20 - 11:10
|
Mark Sapir
(Vanderbilt University ) Asymptotic cones of groups - I | Résumé
Notes (prises par M. Hagen) |
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Vincent Guirardel
(Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III) Isomorphism problem for rigid relative hyperbolic groups | Résumé |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Pause-déjeuner
|
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
14:00 - 14:50
|
Gilbert Levitt
(Université de Caen) McCool groups and stabilizers on the boundary of outer space | Résumé |
15:00 - 15:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 6245
|
15:20 - 16:10
|
Lewis Bowen
(Texas A&M University) Free Groups in Lattices | Résumé |
16:20 - 17:10
|
Alexei G. Miasnikov
(Stevens Institute of technology) Zero-one laws, random structures, and a large scale first-order logic | Résumé
Diapos & Audio |
Le lundi 16 août 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 6245
|
Session - Mini-cours
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
David Fisher
(Indiana University - Bloomington) Quasi-isometric rigidity - II | Résumé |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 6245
|
10:20 - 11:10
|
Mark Sapir
(Vanderbilt University ) Asymptotic cones of groups - II | Résumé
Notes (prises par M. Hagen) |
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Mikhail Ershov
(University of Virginia) Groups of positive weighted deficiency | Résumé |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Pause-déjeuner
|
Session - Conférences à la pointe du progrès
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
14:00 - 14:50
|
Efim Zelmanov
(University of California, San Diego) On Geometric Theory of Algebras | Résumé |
15:00 - 15:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 6245
|
15:20 - 16:10
|
Alex Lubotzky
(The Hebrew University) Short presentations of finite simple groups | Résumé |
16:20
|
Cocktail
|
Salle 6245
|
Le mardi 17 août 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 6245
|
Session - Conférence à la pointe du progrès
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Alex Lubotzky
(The Hebrew University) Sieve methods in group theory | Résumé
Diapos & Audio |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 6245
|
Session - Mini-cours
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
10:20 - 11:10
|
David Fisher
(Indiana University - Bloomington) Quasi-isometric rigidity - III | Résumé |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Mark Sapir
(Vanderbilt University ) Asymptotic cones of groups - III | Résumé
Notes (prises par M. Hagen) |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Pause-déjeuner
|
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
14:00 - 14:50
|
Anton Klyachko
(Moscow State University) One-relator relative group presentations with powered unimodular relator | Résumé |
15:00 - 15:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 6245
|
15:20 - 16:10
|
Alexander Yu. Olshanskii
(Vanderbilt University) On space functions of machines and groups | Résumé |
16:20 - 17:10
|
Marina Popova
(Marina Popova & Associates Inc.) Abstract art and mathematics: at the crossroades |
17:20
|
Réception
|
Salle 6245
|
Le mercredi 18 août 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 6245
|
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Eugene Plotkin
(Bar-Ilan University) New approaches in finite solvable groups | Résumé
Diapos & Audio |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 6245
|
10:20 - 11:10
|
Timothy Riley
(Cornell University) Hydra Groups: recent developments | Résumé |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Daniel Groves
(University of Illinois at Chicago) Homomorphisms to mapping class groups and surface bundles | Résumé |
12:20 - 14:00
|
Pause-déjeuner
|
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
14:00 - 14:50
|
Alina Vdovina
(University of Newcastle) Cayley graph expanders, groups of finite width and Beauville structures | Résumé
Diapos & Audio |
15:00 - 15:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 6245
|
15:20 - 16:10
|
Pascal Weil
(Unversité de Bordeaux I) On statistical properties of subgroups of free groups | Résumé
Diapos & Audio |
16:20 - 16:45
|
Diane Vavrichek
(Université de Montréal) Quasi-isometry invariant subgroups | Résumé |
16:50 - 17:15
|
Elena Aladova
(Bar Ilan University) What algebras are logically separable? | Résumé
Diapos & Audio |
Le jeudi 19 août 2010 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 6245
|
Salle de réunion : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Alexander Dranishnikov
(University of Florida) On dimension growth of groups | Résumé
Diapos & Audio |
10:00 - 10:20
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 6245
|
10:20 - 11:10
|
Jason Behrstock
(Lehman College, CUNY) Quasi-isometric classification of 3-manifold groups | Résumé |
11:20 - 12:10
|
Enric Ventura
(Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya) A recursive presentation for Mihailova's subgroup | Résumé
Diapos & Audio |
12:20
|
Fin de l'atelier
|
Mise à jour: Le lundi 30 août 2010 14:18