|
Tuesday, October 10, 2006 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:20
|
Registration
|
Room 5345
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
09:30 - 09:35
|
Welcoming addresses Odile Marcotte
|
|
09:35 - 09:45
|
Opening remarks Pierre Hansen
|
|
09:45 - 10:45
|
Olvi L. Mangasarian
(University of Wisconsin, Madison) Nonlinear Knowledge in Kernel Machines | Abstract |
11:00 - 12:00
|
Yoshua Bengio
(Université de Montréal) Facing Non-Convex Optimization to Scale Machine Learning to AI | Abstract |
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:00 - 15:00
|
Emilio Carrizosa
(Universidad de Sevilla) Linear Classifiers and arbitrary distance minimization | Abstract |
15:15 - 16:15
|
Pierre Legendre
(Université de Montréal) What are the important spatial scales in an ecosystem? | Abstract |
16:30 - 17:10
|
Vladimir Makarenkov
(Université du Québec à Montréal) Efficient algorithms for modeling complete and partial horizontal gene transfer scenarios | Abstract |
17:20 - 18:20
|
Kristin Bennett
(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) Model Selection via Bilevel Optimization | Abstract |
Wednesday, October 11, 2006 |
||||||||
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Peter L. Hammer
(Rutgers University) Optimization Models for Logical Analysis of Data | Abstract |
10:15 - 11:15
|
Boris Mirkin
(Birkbeck College) L2 and L1 methods for bilinear K-Means clustering | Abstract |
11:30 - 12:30
|
Panos Pardalos
(University of Florida) Supervised and Unsupervised Consistent Biclustering | Abstract |
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:30 - 15:30
|
Musa Mammadov
(University of Ballarat) A new approach to data classification and its applications to adverse drug reaction problems | Abstract |
15:45 - 16:45
|
Art Chaovalitwongse
(Rutgers University) Optimization-Based Data Mining Approaches in Neuroscience Research | Abstract |
17:00 - 18:00
|
Sergiy Butenko
(Texas A&M University) On models of clusters in graph-based data mining | Abstract |
18:00
|
Welcoming reception
|
Room 6245
|
Thursday, October 12, 2006 |
||||||||
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Steve Smale
(University of California at Berkeley) Patterns in data | Abstract |
10:15 - 11:15
|
Pando G. Georgiev
(University of Cincinnati) Subspace clustering under constraints - a new kind of classifiers | Abstract |
11:30 - 12:30
|
Mario Guarracino
(ICAR-CNR) A constructive approach to incremental learning | Abstract |
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:30 - 15:30
|
Fionn Murtagh
(Royal Holloway, University of London) Ultrametric Embedding: Application to Data Fingerprinting and to Fast Data Clustering | Abstract |
15:45 - 16:45
|
Jiming Peng
(McMaster University) 0-1 Semidefinite Programming for Graph-Cut Clustering: Modelling and Approximation | Abstract |
17:00 - 18:00
|
Carlos Oliveira
(Oklahoma State University) Mathematical programming models in Ad hoc network optimization | Abstract |
Friday, October 13, 2006 |
||||||||
|
Meeting room : 6214 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Dolores Romero Morales
(University of Oxford) A Column Generation Approach for Support Vector Machines | Abstract |
10:15 - 11:15
|
Gilles Caporossi
(HEC) Finding relations between graph invariants | Abstract |
11:30 - 12:30
|
Onur Seref
(University of Florida) Selective Support Vector Machines | Abstract |
Meeting room : 6214 |
14:30 - 15:30
|
Nenad Mladenovic
(Brunel University West London) Solving Large p-Median Problem with Primal-Dual Variable Neighborhood Search | Abstract |
15:45 - 16:45
|
Jean-Pierre Barthélémy
(ENST Bretagne) Rigid hypergraphs: combinatorial optimization problems in clustering and similarity analysis | Abstract |
17:00 - 17:40
|
Khalid Chenguiti
(Université de Sherbrooke) Functional data analysis methods | Abstract |
Last modified : Friday, September 29, 2006 12:33