PROGRAMME

Imprimer le programme / Print Program

SAMEDI MATIN, 19 MARS / SATURDAY MORNING, MARCH 19
08:15 - 09:00
Inscription / Registration
Petit-déjeuner / Breakfast (Salle / Room 1221)
SESSION 1: Biomedical Data Analysis (Salle / Room 1140)
08:45 - 09:00
Mots d'introduction / Opening Remarks
09:00 - 10:00
Conférence plénière / Plenary Session
R. Somorjai
"Analysis of Biomedical Data-Curses, Caveats, Challenges"
10:00 - 10:30
R. Nadon
"Gene Expression Analysis"
10:30 - 11:00
Pause-café / Coffee Break (Salle / Room 1221)
11:00 - 11:30
M. Alexander
"Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Diseases: Some Methods and
Results"
11:30 - 12:00
J. Zhu
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch (Salle / Room 1221)

SAMEDI APRÈS-MIDI / SATURDAY AFTERNOON

SESSION 2: Computational Structural Biology (Salle / Room 1140)
13:00 - 14:00
Conférence plénière / Plenary Session
Ruben Abagyan
"Advances in Computational Structural Biology"
14:00 - 14:30
P. Tieleman
14:30 - 15:00
Pause-café / Coffee Break (Salle / Room 1221)
15:00 - 15:30
Y. Zhou
15:30 - 16:00
E. Purisima
16:00 - 17:00
Session libre - discussions sessions 1 et 2
Open Session - for discussion of Sessions 1 and 2
17:00
Reception (Salle / Room 6245)

DIMANCHE MATIN, 20 MARS / SUNDAY MORNING, MARCH 20

08:15 - 09:00
Petit-déjeuner / Breakfast (Salle / Room 1221)
SESSION 3: Proteomics and Protein Modelling (Salle / Room 1140)
08:45 - 09:00
Mots d'introduction / Opening Remarks
09:00 - 10:00
Conférence plénière / Plenary Session
G. Odell
"Mathematical models that demonstrate explicitly how
myriad simple molecular interactions animate living cells"
10:00 - 10:30
P. Swain
10:30 - 11:00
Pause-café / Coffee Break (Salle / Room 1221)
11:00 - 11:30
Eric Cytrynbaum
11:30 - 12:00
Dan Coombs
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch (Salle / Room 1221)

DIMANCHE APRÈS-MIDI, 20 MARS / SUNDAY AFTERNOON, MARCH 20

SESSION 4: Genomic Analysis (Salle / Room 1140)
13:00 - 14:00
Conférence plénière / Plenary Session
Fiona Brinkman
"Bacterial genome content versus genome size: Ominous implications for infectious disease control"
14:00 - 14:30
Bin Ma
14:30 - 15:00
Pause-café / Coffee Break (Salle / Room 1221)
15:00 - 15:30
A. Nantel
15:30 - 16:00
M. Csürös
16:00 - 17:00
Conclusion / Recapitulation Session.