|
Le lundi 9 juin 2008 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Inscription et café croissants
|
Salle 1221
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
09:00 - 09:15
|
Mots de bienvenue F. Lalonde & R. Kotiuga
|
|
09:15 - 10:15
|
Michael Atiyah
(The University of Edinburgh) Working with Raoul Bott: From Geometry to Physics | Résumé |
10:15 - 10:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
Nancy Hingston
(The College of New Jersey) Loop Products and Closed Geodesics | Résumé |
11:30 - 12:30
|
Cumrun Vafa
(Harvard University) Topological Strings | Résumé |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Pause déjeuner
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
14:00 - 15:00
|
Morris W. Hirsch
(University of California, Berkeley) Actions of Lie Groups and Lie Algebras on Manifolds | Résumé |
15:00 - 16:00
|
John Morgan
(Columbia University) Geometry and Topology in Dimension 3 | Résumé |
16:00 - 16:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
16:30 - 17:30
|
Table ronde "Raoul Bott as teacher, mentor, and colleague" sous la présidence de Nancy Hingston avec Paul Baum, Jim Stasheff et Loring Tu. Présentation du film de Vanessa Scott sur son grand-père, Raoul Bott, "A Peek Into the Book"
|
|
Le mardi 10 juin 2008 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 1221
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Joseph Kohn
(Princeton University) Multiplier Ideals | Résumé |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
James Heitsch
(University of Illinois at Chicago & Northwestern University) Index Theory, Lefschetz Theory and Foliations | Résumé |
11:30 - 12:30
|
Paul Baum
(The Pennsylvania State University) Dirac Operators and K-Theory for Discrete Groups | Résumé |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Pause déjeuner
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
14:00 - 15:00
|
Lisa Jeffrey
(University of Toronto) Connectedness of Moment Maps on Based Loop Groups | Résumé |
15:00 - 16:00
|
Edward Witten
(Institute for Advanced Study) Geometric Langlands Duality from Six Dimensions | Résumé |
16:00 - 16:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
16:30 - 17:30
|
Peter D. Lax
(New York University) Multiple eigenvalues and symmetric hyperbolic systems | Résumé |
19:00
|
Banquet Chez Queux (158, rue St-Paul Est)
|
Le mercredi 11 juin 2008 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:30
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 1221
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Stephen Smale
(Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago) Mathematics of Vision and an Abstract Hodge Theory | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
11:00 - 11:30
|
Jim Lambek
(McGill University) Raoul Bott, McGill, the 1940s |
11:30 - 12:00
|
James Bernhard
(University of Puget Sound) Equivariant Cohomology and Finite Stationary Phase Expansions | Résumé |
12:00 - 12:30
|
P. Robert Kotiuga
(Boston University) Cochains, Combinatorial TQFTs, Networks, Bott and History | Résumé |
12:30 - 13:00
|
John Hubbard
(Cornell University) Bott-Duffin Network Synthesis and Positive Real Functions | Résumé |
13:00
|
Pause déjeuner et après-midi libre
|
Le jeudi 12 juin 2008 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 1221
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Constantin Teleman
(The University of Edinburgh) Topological Landau-Ginzburg models revisited | Résumé |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
Jonathan Weitsman
(University of California, Santa Cruz) Measures on Banach Manifolds and Supersymmetric QFT | Résumé |
11:30 - 12:30
|
Nitya Kitchloo
(University of California, San Diego) Morse-Bott stratifications in Infinite dimensions | Résumé |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Pause déjeuner
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
14:00 - 15:00
|
Ralph Cohen
(Stanford University) Morse Theory, Loop Spaces, and Manifolds with Corners | Résumé |
15:00 - 16:00
|
Loring Tu
(Tufts University) Computing the Gysin Map Using Fixed Points | Résumé |
16:00 - 16:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
16:30 - 17:30
|
András Szenes
(Université de Genève) Localization in Global Singularity Theory | Résumé |
Le vendredi 13 juin 2008 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Café croissants
|
Salle 1221
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Marco Gualtieri
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Generalized Complex Geometry | Résumé |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle 1221
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
Susan Tolman
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Generalized Schubert Calculus and the Atiyah-Bott principle | Résumé |
11:30 - 12:30
|
Octav Cornea
(Université de Montréal) Quantization of Morse Theory | Résumé |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Pause déjeuner
|
Salle de réunion : 1360 |
14:00 - 15:30
|
Table ronde "Examining Raoul Bott's Legacy in Mathematics" sous la présidence de Michael Atiyah avec Nancy Hingston, Jacques Hurtubise, Nitya Kitchloo, Jim Stasheff et Susan Tolman
|
|
15:30 - 16:00
|
Seconde présentation du film de Vanessa Scott sur son grand-père, Raoul Bott, "A Peek Into the Book"
|
|
Mise à jour: Le mercredi 4 juin 2008 11:23