|
Le lundi 14 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Harm Derksen
(Northeastern University) On the subrank of generic tensors | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
Jop Briet
(CWI) Noisy decoding by shallow circuits and analytic rank for polynomial maps | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Cosmin Pohoata
(Institute for Advanced Study) Random tensors and skeletons of octohedra | Résumé |
Le mardi 15 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Kevin Pratt
(Carnegie Mellon University) Structure and randomness as barriers to fast(er) matrix multiplication | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
Vishwas Bhargava
(University of Waterloo) Tensor decomposition algorithms via algebraic complexity | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Swastik Kopparty
(University of Toronto) Tensor rank and the bias of multilinear forms over finite fields |
Le mercredi 16 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Jan Draisma
(Universität Bern) A tensor restriction theorem over finite fields | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
Alex Cohen
(MIT) An optimal inverse theorem for tensors over large fields (Online) | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Thomas Karam
(University of Cambridge) High-rank subtensors for high-rank tensors | Résumé |
Le jeudi 17 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Tim (Junting) Hsieh
(Carnegie Mellon University) Polynomial-Time Power-Sum Decomposition of Polynomials | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
Alhussein Fawzi
(Google DeepMind) Machine learning for computing tensor rank | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Ben Lee Volk
(Reichman University) Tensor Reconstruction Beyond Constant Rank | Résumé |
Le vendredi 18 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Visu Makam
(Institute for Advanced Study) Finding barriers for lower bounds on tensor rank (Online) | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
Josh Alman
(Columbia University) Generalizations of Matrix Multiplication can solve the Light Bulb Problem (Online) | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Hamed Hatami
(McGill University) A Borsuk-Ulam lower bound for sign-rank | Résumé |
Le lundi 21 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Tobias Fritz
(University of Innsbruck) Vergleichsstellensätze for ordered semirings I | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
Omar Fawzi
(ENS de Lyon) Larger Corner-Free Sets from Combinatorial Degenerations | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Uma Girish
(Princeton University) Parallel Repetition for Three-Player Games on Binary Inputs | Résumé |
Le mardi 22 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Tobias Fritz
(University of Innsbruck) Vergleichsstellensätze for ordered semirings II | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
Yuval Wigderson
(Stanford University) Matrix spaces and graphs (Online) | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Robert Robere
(McGill University) Duality Theorems for Amortized Circuit Complexity | Résumé |
Le mercredi 23 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Peter Vrana
(Budapest University of Technology and Economics) Tensors and entanglement I: Asymptotic entanglement transformations (Online) | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
David Bugar
(Budapest University of Technology and Economics) Tensors and entanglement II: Interpolating between Rényi entanglement entropies via geometric means | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Dor Minzer
(MIT) The Complexity of Satisfiable CSPs | Résumé |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
15:30 - 16:30
|
Guillaume Rabusseau
(Université de Montréal) Lower and Upper Bounds on the VC-Dimension of Tensor Network Models | Résumé |
Le jeudi 24 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Norbert Schuch
(University of Vienna) Fundamental theorems of tensor networks and what to use them for (Online) | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
Michael Walter
(University of Amsterdam) Tensors, Symmetries, and Optimization (Online) | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
David Pérez-García
(Universidad Complutense de Madrid) A canonical form for tensor networks (Online) | Résumé |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) 6245
|
15:30 - 16:30
|
Albert H. Werner
(University of Copenhagen) Optimization at the boundary of the tensor network variety | Résumé |
Le vendredi 25 novembre 2022 |
||||||||
|
Salle(s) de réunion : 6214/6254 |
09:30 - 10:30
|
Alessandra Bernardi
(University of Trento) On the dimension of Tensor Network Varieties | Résumé |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Pause-café
|
|
11:00 - 12:00
|
Benjamin Lovitz
(Northeastern University) Nullstellensatz-inspired algorithms for certifying entanglement of subspaces | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Déjeuner
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Freek Witteveen
(University of Copenhagen) Random tensor networks with nontrivial links (Online) | Résumé |
Mise à jour: Le mardi 15 novembre 2022 14:23