|
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Registration (Room 5345) and Coffee & Croissants (Room 6245)
|
Meeting room(s) : 5340 |
09:30 - 10:15
|
Jason D. Mireles James
(Florida Atlantic University) Validated numerics for collision dynamics in the circular restricted three body problem | Abstract |
10:15 - 11:00
|
Michael Plum
(Karsruhe Institute of Technology) A Computer-assisted existence proof for Emden's equation on an unbounded domain via eigenvalue bounds | Abstract |
11:00 - 11:15
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:15 - 12:00
|
Gianni Arioli
(Politecnico di Milano) Some breathers and multi-breathers for FPU-type chains | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
|
13:30 - 14:15
|
Piotr Zgliczynski
(Jagiellonian University) Rigorous FEM for intregration of 1D dissipative PDEs | Abstract |
14:15 - 15:00
|
Shin’ichi Oishi
(Waseda University) Numerical inclusion of exact periodic solutions for time delay duffing equation | Abstract |
15:00 - 18:00
|
Coffee and Discussions
|
Thursday, April 4, 2019 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Meeting room(s) : 5340 |
09:30 - 10:15
|
Maxime Breden
(Technical University of Munich (TUM)) Validated computations for stochastic differential equations | Abstract |
10:15 - 11:00
|
Denis Gaidashev
(Uppsala University) Rigorous numerics for the Beltrami equation | Abstract |
11:00 - 11:15
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:15 - 12:00
|
Javier Gómez-Serrano
(Princeton University) Convexity of Whitham’s wave of extreme form | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
|
13:30 - 14:15
|
Akitoshi Takayasu
(University of Tsukuba) Rigorous integrator for nonlinear heat equations in the complex plane of time using semigroup theory | Abstract |
14:15 - 15:00
|
Jacek Cyranka
(University of California San Diego) Validated forward integration scheme for a class of parabolic PDEs (introduction to) | Abstract |
15:00 - 18:00
|
Coffee and Discussions
|
Friday, April 5, 2019 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Meeting room(s) : 5340 |
09:30 - 10:15
|
Hans Koch
(The University of Texas at Austin) Traveling waves for the FPU chain | Abstract |
10:15 - 11:00
|
Warwick Tucker
(Uppsala University) A new lower bound for H(4) | Abstract |
11:00 - 11:15
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:15 - 12:00
|
Jonathan Jaquette
(Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey) Validated computation of infinite dimensional stable manifolds in a PDE | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
|
13:30 - 14:15
|
Yoshitaka Watanabe
(Kyushu University) Computer-assisted proofs for the Orr-Sommerfeld equation | Abstract |
14:15 - 15:00
|
Daniel Wilczak
(Jagiellonian University) Validated integration of variational equations | Abstract |
15:00 - 18:00
|
Coffee and Discussions
|
Saturday, April 6, 2019 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Meeting room(s) : 5340 |
09:30 - 10:15
|
Evelyn Sander
(George Mason University) Validated continuation curves and bifurcations | Abstract |
10:15 - 11:00
|
Elena Queirolo
(VU Amsterdam) Validation of a Hopf bifurcation in the Kuramoto-Sivashinky equation | Abstract |
11:00 - 11:15
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:15 - 12:00
|
Lennaert van Veen
(University of Ontario Institute of Technology) Rigorous and turbulent Taylor-Green flow | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
|
13:30 - 18:00
|
Coffee and Closing Discussions
|
Last modified : Thursday, April 4, 2019 14:00