|
Tuesday, September 3, 2019 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Registration (Room 5345) and Coffee & Croissants (Room 6245)
|
Meeting room(s) : 5340 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Christiane Rousseau
(Université de Montréal) Rational vector fields dz/dt = P(z)/Q(z) on $CP^1$ | Abstract |
09:50 - 10:40
|
Pei Yu
(Western University) Existence of 12 small limit cycles around a singular point in a cubic polynomial system | Abstract |
10:40 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:10 - 12:00
|
Francisco Braun
(Universidade Federal de São Carlos) On polynomial submersions in the plane with applications | Abstract |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:00 - 14:50
|
Jean-Pierre Françoise
(Université P.-M. Curie) Hilbert’s 16th problem on a period annulus and Nash space of arcs | Abstract |
14:50 - 15:40
|
Armengol Gasull
(Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) A new approach for the study of the limit cycles of planar systems | Abstract |
15:40 - 16:10
|
Coffee break
|
|
16:10 - 17:00
|
Alexander Brudnyi
(University of Calgary) On centers of families of ordinary differential equations | Abstract |
17:00 - 17:30
|
Yilei Tang
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University) The research of limit cycles for the Higgins-Selkov system and the Selkov system | Abstract |
Wednesday, September 4, 2019 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Meeting room(s) : 5340 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Joan Carles Artés
(Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona) Global geometrical classification of singularities | Abstract |
09:50 - 10:40
|
Xiang Zhang
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University) Dynamics of complex planar polynomial Hamiltonian systems | Abstract |
10:40 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:10 - 12:00
|
Dumitru V. Cozma
(Tiraspol State University) The problem of the center for cubic differential systems with invariant algebraic curves | Abstract |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:00 - 14:50
|
Yulij Ilyashenko
(National Research University Higher School of Economics) Global bifurcation in two spheres | Abstract |
14:50 - 15:40
|
Douglas D. Novaes
(Universidade Estadual de Campinas) A new simple proof for the Lum-Chua Conjecture | Abstract |
15:40 - 16:10
|
Coffee break
|
|
16:10 - 17:00
|
Valerij Romanovskij
(CAMTP, University of Maribor ) Time reversibility in polynomial systems of ODE’s | Abstract |
17:00 - 17:30
|
Alex C. Rezende
(Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos ) Structurally unstable quadratic differential systems of codimension two: systems with a cusp point or two finite saddle-nodes | Abstract |
Thursday, September 5, 2019 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Meeting room(s) : 5340 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Pablo Pedregal
(Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha) Hilbert’s 16th problem: at last the solution? | Abstract |
09:50 - 10:40
|
Dongmei Xiao
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University) On the number of zeros of Abelian Integrals | Abstract |
10:40 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:10 - 12:00
|
Andrei Gabrielov
(Purdue University) Real solutions of the Painleve VI equation and special pentagons | Abstract |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:00 - 14:50
|
Colin Christopher
(University of Plymouth) Some aspects of integrability in 2 and 3 dimensions | Abstract |
14:50 - 15:40
|
Bernd Krauskopf
(University of Auckland) Global manifolds and the transition to chaos in the Lorenz system | Abstract |
15:40 - 16:10
|
Coffee break
|
|
16:10 - 17:00
|
Dmitry Novikov
(Weizmann Institute of Science) Complex cellular structures | Abstract |
17:00 - 17:30
|
Jiang Yu
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University) On the number of limit cycles by the Melnikov function of higher order | Abstract |
Friday, September 6, 2019 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Meeting room(s) : 5340 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Robert Roussarie
(Université de Bourgogne) A topological study of planar vector field singularities | Abstract |
09:50 - 10:40
|
Hinke Osinga
(The University of Auckland) Intrinsic excitability and the role of saddle slow manifolds | Abstract |
10:40 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:10 - 12:00
|
Joan Torregrosa
(Universitat Autònoma de Barcel) Hilbert numbers for low degree systems | Abstract |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:00 - 14:50
|
Henryk Zoladek
(University of Warsaw) Analytic properties of the complete normal form for the Bogdanov-Takens singularity | Abstract |
14:50 - 15:40
|
Rafel Prohens
(Universitat de les Illes Balears) Cyclicity of 2-saddle connection in a discontinuous piecewise linear differential system | Abstract |
15:40 - 16:10
|
Coffee break
|
|
16:10 - 17:00
|
Regilene D. S. Oliveira
(Universidade de São Paulo) On planar quadratic differential systems with invariant algebraic curves | Abstract |
Saturday, September 7, 2019 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Meeting room(s) : 5340 |
09:00 - 09:50
|
Lubomir Gavrilov
(Université Paul Sabatier) Irreducible components of the variety of centers of plane polynomial vector fields of degree at most d | Abstract |
09:50 - 10:40
|
Antonio Teruel
(Universitat de les Illes Balears) Saddle-node canard cycles in a PWL version of the FitzHuhg-Nagumo system | Abstract |
10:40 - 11:10
|
Coffee break
|
|
11:10 - 12:00
|
Jordi Villadelprat
(Universitat Rovira i Virgili) Dulac time for families of hyperbolic saddle singularities | Abstract |
Last modified : Wednesday, August 14, 2019 10:22