Atelier d’été de Montréal sur les défis en probabilités et en physique mathématique

9 au 20 juillet 2018

Programme

 

Le lundi 9 juillet 2018

08:30 - 09:15
Inscription et café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 1140

09:15 - 10:15
Thomas Duquesne
(Sorbonne Université)
Limits of multiplicative inhomogeneous random graphs and Lévy trees
Résumé

Diapos / Slides
10:15 - 11:15
Souvik Dhara
(Microsoft Research and MIT)
Critical behavior for configuration model with power-law degrees
Résumé

Diapos / Slides
11:15 - 11:45
Pause-café
11:45 - 12:45
Lisa Hartung
(New York University)
Tail asymptotics and the limit of the centered maximum in branching Brownian motion and friends
Résumé

15:00 - 15:30
Café

 

Le mardi 10 juillet 2018

08:30 - 09:15
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 1140

09:15 - 10:15
Brian Rider
(Temple University)
A general beta crosssover ensemble
Résumé
10:15 - 11:15
Afonso S. Bandeira
(New York University)
Statistical estimation under group actions: The Sample complexity of multi-reference alignment
Résumé

Diapos / Slides
11:15 - 11:45
Pause-café
11:45 - 12:45
Session de travail

15:00 - 15:30
Café

 

Le jeudi 12 juillet 2018

08:30 - 09:15
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 1140

09:15 - 10:15
Claudio Landim
(IMPA)
Potential theory and metastability of Markov chains
Résumé

Diapos / Slides
10:15 - 11:15
Quentin Berger
(Sorbonne Université)
Directed polymers in random heavy-tail environment
Résumé

Diapos / Slides
11:15 - 11:45
Pause-café
11:45 - 12:45
Joe Po-Chou Chen
(Colgate University)
Hydrodynamic limit of particle systems on resistance spaces
Résumé

Diapos / Slides

15:00 - 15:30
Café

 

Le vendredi 13 juillet 2018

08:30 - 09:15
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 1140

09:15 - 10:15
Lionel Levine
(Cornell University)
Halting problems in abelian networks
Résumé
10:15 - 11:15
Pierre Nolin
(City University of Hong Kong)
No exceptional words for site percolation on $\mathbb{Z}^3$
Résumé
11:15 - 11:45
Café

15:00 - 15:30
Café

 

Le lundi 16 juillet 2018

08:30 - 09:15
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 1140

09:15 - 10:15
Gregory Lawler
(University of Chicago)
The two-sided loop-erased random walk
Résumé
10:15 - 11:15
Ori Gurel-Gurevich
(The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Random walks on planar graphs
Résumé
11:15 - 11:45
Pause-café
11:45 - 12:45
Takashi Kumagai
(Kyoto University)
Quenched invariance principle for random walks among random conductances with stable-like jumps
Résumé

15:00 - 15:30
Café

 

Le mardi 17 juillet 2018

08:30 - 09:15
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 1140

09:15 - 10:15
Nina Gantert
(Technische Universität München)
Biased random walk among random conductances
Résumé
10:15 - 11:15
Yueyun Hu
(Université Paris 13)
On the Derrida-Retaux recursive model on trees
Résumé
11:15 - 11:45
Pause-café
11:45 - 12:45
Session de travail

15:00 - 15:30
Café

 

Le jeudi 19 juillet 2018

08:30 - 09:15
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 1140

09:15 - 10:15
Michael Damron
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
Problems in first-passage percolation. 1: Limit shapes
Résumé
10:15 - 11:15
Jack Hanson
(The City College of New York)
Problems in first-passage percolation. 2: Geodesics
Résumé
11:15 - 11:45
Pause-café
11:45 - 12:45
Philippe Sosoe
(Cornell University - College of Arts and Sciences)
Problems in first-passage percolation. 3: Order of fluctuations
Résumé

15:00 - 15:30
Café

 

Le vendredi 20 juillet 2018

08:30 - 09:15
Café croissants


Salle(s) de réunion : 1140

09:15 - 10:15
Hubert Lacoin
(IMPA)
Mixing time for exclusion processes and the effect of asymmetry
Résumé
10:15 - 11:15
Gérard Ben Arous
(New York University)
Temperature chaos
Résumé
11:15 - 11:45
Café

15:00 - 15:30
Café