Algebraic methods in mathematical physics - Satellite event to the ICMP 2018

July 16-20, 2018

Program

 

Monday, July 16, 2018

08:30 - 09:00
Registration and Coffee & Croissants


09:00 - 09:45
Rafael I. Nepomechie
(University of Miami)
Symmetries and degeneracies of spin chains
Abstract
09:45 - 10:30
Simon Caron-Huot
(McGill University)
A dispersion relation for conformal theories
Abstract
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45
Paul M. Terwilliger
(University of Wisconsin)
An infinite-dimensional $\square_q$-module obtained from the $q$-shuffle algebra for affine $\mathfrak{sl}_2$
Abstract
11:45 - 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 - 14:45
Alexander Maloney
(McGill University)
KdV Charges and Eigenstate Thermalization in 2D CFT
Abstract
14:45 - 15:30
Vincent Bouchard
(University of Alberta)
W-algebras and higher Airy structures
Abstract
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45
Jonathan Belletête
(CEA Saclay)
Topological defects in lattice models and affine Temperley-Lieb algebra
Abstract
16:45 - 17:30
James Tener
(University of California, Santa Barbara)
Local observables as boundary values of vertex operator algebras
Abstract

 

Tuesday, July 17, 2018

08:30 - 09:00
Coffee & Croissants


09:00 - 09:45
Jan de Gier
(The University of Melbourne)
Stochastic duality functions, qKZ and degenerate Macdonald polynomials
Abstract
09:45 - 10:30
Luc Lapointe
(Universidad de Talca)
Macdonald operators in superspace and the supersymmetric Ruijsenaars-Schneider model revisited
Abstract
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45
John Harnad
(Concordia University )
Quantum Hurwitz numbers and their asymptotics
Abstract
11:45 - 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 - 14:45
Oleg Lisovyy
(Université François Rabelais)
Quantum monodromy of conformal blocks and isomonodromic deformations
Abstract
14:45 - 15:30
Wouter van de Vijver
(Universiteit Gent)
A discrete higher rank Racah algebra
Abstract
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45
Nicolas Crampé
(CNRS - Université Montpellier)
FRT presentation of the loop algebra and applications
Abstract
16:45 - 17:30
Ling Sequera
(Universidad de los Andes)
Topological characterization of phase transitions
Abstract

 

Wednesday, July 18, 2018

08:30 - 09:00
Coffee & Croissants


09:00 - 09:45
Terry Gannon
(University of Alberta)
Exceptional modular invariant partition functions are rare
Abstract
09:45 - 10:30
Shashank Kanade
(University of Denver)
Tensor categories for vertex operator algebra extensions
Abstract
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45
Alexei Zhedanov
(Renmin University of China)
Algebraic Heun operator and its applications
Abstract
11:45 - 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 - 14:45
Azat Gainutdinov
(CNRS - Université de Tours)
Quasi-Hopf algebras for extended W-algebras in Logarithmic CFTs
Abstract
14:45 - 15:30
Travis Scrimshaw
(The University of Queensland)
Rigged configuration bijection for nonexceptional affine types
Abstract
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45
Jonathan Michael Kress
(The University of New South Wales)
Progress in the classification of second order superintegrable systems
Abstract
16:45 - 17:30
Kaveh Mousavand
(Universite du Québec à Montréal - UQÀM)
Generalized associahedra via representation theory
Abstract

 

Thursday, July 19, 2018

08:30 - 09:00
Coffee & Croissants


09:00 - 09:45
Samuel Belliard
Modified algebraic Bethe ansatz
Abstract
09:45 - 10:30
Eveliina Peltola
(Université de Genève)
Quantum group symmetry in CFT
Abstract
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45
Tianshu Liu
(The University of Melbourne)
Affine osp(1|2) and its coset construction
Abstract
11:45 - 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 - 14:45
Jan Felipe van Diejen
(Universidad de Talca)
Solutions of convex Bethe Ansatz equations and the zeros of (basic) hypergeometric orthogonal polynomials
Abstract
14:45 - 15:30
Hadewijch de Clercq
(Ghent University)
The higher rank q-deformed Bannai-Ito and Askey-Wilson algebra
Abstract
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45
Ana Ros Camacho
(Utrecht Univeristy )
On a first example of tensor equivalence within the Landau-Ginzburg/conformal field theory correspondence
Abstract
16:45 - 17:30
Souad Tabban
(Universidad de Los Andes)
Quantum entropic ambiguities and Tomita-Takesaki theory
Abstract

 

Friday, July 20, 2018

08:30 - 09:00
Coffee & Croissants


09:00 - 09:45
Nicolai Reshetikhin
(University of California, Berkeley)
Semiclassical 6j symbols
Abstract
09:45 - 10:30
Alexi Morin-Duchesne
(Université Catholique de Louvain)
Two-point boundary correlation functions of dense loop models
Abstract
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45
Christian Hagendorf
(Université Catholique de Louvain)
On the eight-vertex model at its supersymmetric point
Abstract
11:45 - 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 - 14:45
Paul Zinn-Justin
(The University of Melbourne)
Loop models and K-theory
Abstract
14:45 - 15:30
Luc Frappat
(CNRS - Université Savoie Mont Blanc)
Elliptic deformations of quantum Virasoro algebras
Abstract
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:45
Hubert Saleur
(University of Southern California)
Four point geometrical correlations in percolation and the Q-state Potts model
Abstract