|
Le lundi 18 juillet 2016 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Inscription et café croissants
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
Session - Optimal transportation Monge-Ampère and PDE methods
Salle(s) de réunion : 1035 |
09:30 - 10:15
|
Jean-Marie Mirebeau
(Université Paris-Sud) Monotone and consistent discretizations of HJB PDEs using Obtuse Superbases | Résumé |
10:15 - 10:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
10:30 - 11:15
|
Brittany D. Froese
(New Jersey Institute of Technology) Meshfree finite difference methods for the Monge-Ampere equation | Résumé |
11:15 - 11:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
11:30 - 12:00
|
Vincent Duval
(INRIA Paris) Finite difference discretization of the quadratic Monge Kantorovich problem using minimal convex extensions of Brenier solutions | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Pause-déjeuner
|
Session - Optimal transportation in economics and finance
Salle(s) de réunion : 1035 |
14:00 - 14:45
|
Guillaume Carlier
(Université Paris-Dauphine) Cournot-Nash equilibria and optimal transport: Theory and numerics | Résumé |
14:45 - 15:15
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
15:15 - 16:00
|
Young-Heon Kim
(University of British Columbia) Optimal martingale transport in general dimensions | Résumé |
16:00 - 16:10
|
Pause
|
|
16:10 - 16:30
|
Xavier Dupuis
(LUISS Guido Carli) Semi-discrete principal-agent problem | Résumé |
Le mardi 19 juillet 2016 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Café croissants
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
Session - Optimal transportation in machine learning
Salle(s) de réunion : 1035 |
09:30 - 10:15
|
Marco Cuturi
(Kyoto University) Wasserstein regression | Résumé |
10:15 - 10:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
10:30 - 11:15
|
Gabriel Peyré
(Université Paris-Dauphine) From Monge to Gromov-Wasserstein: Optimal transport and barycenters between\\ several metric spaces | Résumé |
11:15 - 11:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
11:30 - 12:00
|
Giulio Trigila
(New York University) Explanation of variability and removal of confounding factors from data through optimal transport | Résumé |
12:00 - 14:00
|
Pause-déjeuner
|
Session - Optimal transportation theory in unequal dimensions
Salle(s) de réunion : 1035 |
14:00 - 14:45
|
Robert McCann
(University of Toronto) Optimal transportation between unequal dimensions | Résumé |
14:45 - 15:15
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
15:15 - 16:00
|
Brendan Pass
(University of Alberta) Multi- to one- dimensional transportation | Résumé |
Le mercredi 20 juillet 2016 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Café croissants
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
Session - Refractors, semi-discrete and Voronoi
Salle(s) de réunion : 1035 |
09:30 - 10:15
|
Cristian E. Gutierrez
(Temple University) On the numerical solution of the far field refractor problem | Résumé |
10:15 - 10:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
10:30 - 11:15
|
Bruno Levy
(LORIA/INRIA Lorraine) A fast numerical solver for semi-discrete L2 optimal transport | Résumé |
11:15 - 11:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
11:30 - 12:00
|
Rustum Choksi
(McGill University) Self-assemby of shapes via generalized centroidal Voronoi tessellations | Résumé |
Après-midi libre
|
Le jeudi 21 juillet 2016 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Café croissants
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
Session - Theory and numerics of JKO schemes
Salle(s) de réunion : 1035 |
09:30 - 10:15
|
Filippo Santambrogio
(Université Paris-Sud) Sobolev estimates in the JKO scheme | Résumé |
10:15 - 10:30
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
10:30 - 10:55
|
Léonard Monsaingeon
(Instituto Superior Técnico) A numerical splitting scheme for very degenerate advection-diffusion-reaction equations | Résumé |
11:00 - 11:25
|
Maxime Laborde
(Université Paris-Dauphine) A splitting method for nonlinear diffusions with nonlocal, nonpotential drifts | Résumé |
11:35 - 12:15
|
Martial Agueh
(University of Victoria) A splitting method for kinetic models of granular media | Résumé |
12:15 - 14:00
|
Pause-déjeuner
|
Session - Numerical tools
Salle(s) de réunion : 1035 |
14:00 - 14:45
|
Jun Kitagawa
(Michigan State University) Convergence for a Newton algorithm under regularity conditions for optimal transport | Résumé |
14:45 - 15:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
15:00 - 15:25
|
Bernhard Schmitzer
(Université Paris-Dauphine) Efficient sparse multi-scale methods for optimal transport | Résumé |
15:30 - 15:55
|
Aude Genevay
(Université Paris-Dauphine) Stochastic optimization for large-scale optimal transport | Résumé |
15:55 - 16:05
|
Pause
|
|
16:05 - 16:30
|
Lénaïc Chizat
(Université Paris-Dauphine) A scaling algorithm for unbalanced optimal transport | Résumé |
Le vendredi 22 juillet 2016 |
||||||||
|
09:00 - 09:30
|
Café croissants
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
Session - Optimal transportation on graphs
Salle(s) de réunion : 1035 |
09:30 - 10:15
|
Justin Solomon
(MIT) Toward quadratic optimal transport on graphs | Résumé |
10:15 - 10:45
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
10:45 - 11:30
|
Dejan Slepcev
(Carnegie Mellon University) Variational problems on graphs and their continuum limits | Résumé |
11:30 - 13:30
|
Pause-déjeuner
|
Session - Numerical methods for OT for the Euler equation using OT
Salle(s) de réunion : 1035 |
13:30 - 13:55
|
Michael Lindsey
(University of California, Berkeley) Optimal transport via a Monge-Ampère optimization problem | Résumé |
14:00 - 14:25
|
Jean Louet
(Université Paris-Dauphine) Entropic regularization of the Monge problem | Résumé |
14:30 - 15:00
|
Pause-café
|
Salle(s) Atrium
|
15:00 - 15:25
|
Luca Nenna
(INRIA Paris) Multi-marginal optimal transport and generalized solution of Euler equations | Résumé |
15:30 - 15:55
|
Thomas Gallouët
(École Polytechnique) Discretization of the incompressible Euler equation: a Lagrangian approach based on semi discrete optimal transport | Résumé |
Mise à jour: Le lundi 18 juillet 2016 15:29