|
Monday, July 4, 2016 |
||||||||
|
10:30 - 11:00
|
Registration and Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
Meeting room(s) : 1035 |
11:00 - 11:30
|
Welcoming address and Introduction - J.-C. Nave
|
|
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Lisa J. Fauci
(Tulane University) Swimming of a simple vertebrate: Insights from computational and robotic models | Abstract |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
15:30 - 16:30
|
Dmitry Kolomenskiy
(Chiba University) Numerical modelling of flapping flight in turbulence using a spectral method with volume penalization | Abstract |
16:30 - 17:00
|
Ryan Galagusz
(McGill University) A Fourier volume penalty method for solving the time-dependent Maxwell's equations in domains with curved boundaries | Abstract |
Tuesday, July 5, 2016 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
Meeting room(s) : 1035 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Xiaofan Li
(Illinois Institute of Technology) A boundary integral method for computing forces on particles in unsteady Stokes and linear viscoelastic fluids | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
Ricardo Cortez
(Tulane University) The method of regularized Stokeslets for microorganism motion | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Shuwang Li
(Illinois Institute of Technology) An efficient rescaling scheme for moving interface problems | Abstract |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
15:30 - 16:00
|
Geoffrey McGregor
(McGill University) |
16:00 - 16:30
|
Arkadz Kirshtein
(The Pennsylvania State University) |
16:30 - 17:30
|
Student Presentations TBD
|
|
Wednesday, July 6, 2016 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
Meeting room(s) : 1035 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
TBA
|
|
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
David Salac
(University at Buffalo - SUNY) Advanced level set jet methods and vesicles: Modeling complex dynamics | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Wagdi G. Habashi
(McGill University) On the mathematical simulation of the in-flight icing problem: from analysis, to design, to certification |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
15:30 - 16:30
|
Robert G. Owens
(Université de Montréal) On the jump conditions for an immersed interface method | Abstract |
Thursday, July 7, 2016 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
Meeting room(s) : 1035 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Mark Sussman
(Florida State University) A coupled level set and moment-of-fluid method for simulating drop impact and freezing | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
Catherine Kublik
(University of Dayton) A novel framework for computing integrals over implicitly defined curves and surfaces | Abstract |
12:00 - 13:30
|
Lunch break
|
|
14:00 - 15:00
|
Jenny Suckale
(Stanford University) Fire and ice: Modeling evolving interfaces in magma and ice | Abstract |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
15:30 - 16:00
|
David Abraham
(McGill University) |
16:00 - 16:30
|
Argyrios Petras
(Simon Fraser University) Solution of PDEs on moving surfaces via the closest point method and a grid based particle method | Abstract |
Friday, July 8, 2016 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
Meeting room(s) : 1035 |
09:00 - 10:00
|
Wenjun Ying
(Shanghai Jiao Tong University) A potential theory based Cartesian grid method for elliptic PDEs | Abstract |
10:00 - 10:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) Atrium
|
10:30 - 11:30
|
Emmanuel Maitre
(Grenoble INP) Fully Eulerian modeling and numerical challenges for the coupling of fluid with immersed elastic interfaces | Abstract |
11:30 - 12:00
|
Closing remarks
|
|
13:30
|
Free Afternoon - Guided Tour (JCN - PP)
|
Last modified : Monday, July 4, 2016 16:11