|
Monday, October 7, 2013 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 08:55
|
Registration (Room 5345) and Coffee & Croissants (Room 6245)
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
08:55 - 09:00
|
Welcoming addresses
|
|
09:00 - 09:45
|
Andrew G. Clark
(Cornell University) Population genomics of extinction | Abstract |
09:45 - 10:30
|
Matthias Birkner
(Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität) Ancestral lineages in locally regulated populations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 11:30
|
Ethan Jewett
(Stanford University) On the accuracy of deterministic approximations to coalescent formulas | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
11:30 - 12:15
|
Paul Marjoram
(University of Southern California) Approximate Bayesian computation and the coalescent | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
12:15 - 13:30
|
Lunch
|
Room(s) 6245
|
13:30 - 14:15
|
Yun S. Song
(UC Berkeley) Identifiability and efficient inference of demographic models under the coalescent | Abstract |
14:15 - 15:00
|
Adam J. Auton
(Albert Einstein College of Medicine) Quantifying de novo mutation in 131 high coverage trios | Abstract |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
15:30 - 16:00
|
Arnaud Jegousse
(CIMAT AC) Minimal clade size in the Bolthausen-Sznitman coalescent | Abstract |
16:00 - 16:45
|
Julien Berestycki
(UPMC) Branching Brownian motion with absorption: the critical case | Abstract |
Tuesday, October 8, 2013 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) 6245
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:45
|
Noah Rosenberg
(Stanford University) Combinatorial peculiarities of the coalescent on species trees | Abstract |
09:45 - 10:30
|
John Novembre
(University of Chicago) Rare variants, selection, and recent population demography in humans | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 11:30
|
Kasper Munch
(Aarhus University) Constructing recombination maps of ancestral species | Abstract |
11:30 - 12:00
|
Iain Mathieson
(University of Oxford) The distribution of the ages of rare variants | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
12:00 - 14:15
|
Lunch Break and Poster Session
|
Room(s) 6245
|
14:15 - 15:00
|
Ola Hössjer
(Stockholm University) A general framework for modeling effective sizes and gene differentiation of structured populations | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Arash Jamshidpey
(University of Ottawa) Median, tree indexed random walks, and phylogeny reconstruction | Abstract |
15:30 - 16:00
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
16:00 - 16:45
|
Thomas Mailund
(Aarhus University) Ancestral population genomics with coalescent hidden Markov models | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
Wednesday, October 9, 2013 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) 6245
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:45
|
Jochen Blath
(TU Berlin, Fakultät II ) Statistical properties of the site-frequency spectrum for lambda-coalescents | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
09:45 - 10:30
|
Étienne Pardoux
(Université de Provence) Lambda-coalescent and look-down model with selection | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 11:45
|
James Degnan
(University of Canterbury) Properties of unrooted gene tree topologies under the multspecies coalescent | Abstract |
11:45 - 12:30
|
Simon Gravel
(McGill University) Reconstructing native American migrations from whole-genome and whole-exome data | Abstract |
12:30 - 19:30
|
Free afternoon
|
Session - CRM Public Lecture
Meeting room(s) : S1-151, Pavillon Jean-Coutu |
19:30 - 20:30
|
Robert C. Griffiths
(University of Oxford) The Mathematics of Evolution | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
20:30
|
Reception
|
Thursday, October 10, 2013 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) 6245
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:45
|
Shuhei Mano
(The Institute of Statistical Mathematics) Ancestral processes with collision and bias | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
09:45 - 10:30
|
Xiaowen Zhou
(Concordia University) Properties of Lambda-Fleming-Viot processes with Brownian mutation | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 11:30
|
Lars Nørvang Andersen
(University of Aarhus) Maximum likelihood inference in a multispecies coalescent model with migration | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
11:30 - 12:15
|
Simon Myers
(University of Oxford) Inferring past admixture events, isolation and size changes in human populations using haplotype sharing | Abstract |
12:15 - 13:30
|
Lunch
|
Room(s) 6245
|
13:30 - 14:15
|
Eimear Kenny
(Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai) Leveraging population structure for disease loci discovery | Diapos / Slides |
14:15 - 15:00
|
Yufeng Wu
(University of Connecticut) Algorithms and applications of likelihood computation under multi-species coalescent | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
15:00 - 15:30
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
15:30 - 16:00
|
John Kamm
(UC Berkeley) Applying coalescent hidden Markov models to hundreds of samples | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
16:00 - 16:45
|
John Wakeley
(Harvard University) The effects of population pedigrees on gene genealogies | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
Friday, October 11, 2013 |
||||||||
|
08:30 - 09:00
|
Coffee & Croissants
|
Room(s) 6245
|
Meeting room(s) : 6214 |
09:00 - 09:45
|
Robert C. Griffiths
(University of Oxford) Neutral Wright-Fisher bridges | Abstract |
09:45 - 10:30
|
Graham Coop
(UCDavis) The coalescent with soft sweeps | Abstract |
10:30 - 11:00
|
Coffee break
|
Room(s) 6245
|
11:00 - 11:45
|
Julie Hussin
(University of Oxford) The impact of variable recombination on human mutation load | Abstract |
11:45 - 12:30
|
Warren J. Ewens
(University of Pennsylvania) On the origins of the coalescent | Abstract
Diapos / Slides |
12:30 - 14:00
|
Lunch
|
Room(s) 6245
|
Last modified : Thursday, November 14, 2013 16:36